In re E.H.
[…] See In re J.N.,

381 N.C. 131, 133 (2022); N.C. R. App. P. 10. Finally, and most notably here, when an appellate court addresses a legal theory on appeal that has not been tested in the crucible of adversarial briefing, there is much greater risk that the court is missing something and, as a result, is about to mess up the law. That is the case here, where the majority appears entirely unaware that the marital privilege does not apply in these juvenile proceedings. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-310 ("No privilege, except the attorney-client privilege, shall be grounds for excluding evidence of abuse, neglect, or dependency in any judicial proceeding."); N.C.G.S. § 8-57.1 (The "husband‑wife privilege shall not be ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child" in these juvenile proceedings.). Accordingly, we reject the majority's analysis of these unpreserved issues,

-14-