Marriott v. Wilhelmsen
[…] 48 See Applied Med. Techs., Inc. v. Eames, 2002 UT 18, ¶¶ 16-17, 44 P.3d 699.

49 See Gressman v. State, 2013 UT 63, ¶ 10, 323 P.3d 998.

50 UTAH CODE § 73-3-14(1)(a).

51 See Gressman, 2013 UT 63, ¶ 11.

52 State v. Miller, 2008 UT 61, ¶ 18, 193 P.3d 92 (cleaned up).

53 Id. (cleaned up).

12

Cite as: 2025 UT 35 Opinion of the Court

13

or abatement," but he argues that it offers "an indication of survivability with its provisions relating to assignment and conveyance." He points to Utah Code section 73-3-18, which states that "a right claimed under an application for the appropriation of water may be assigned."54

¶31 But assignment and survival are not identical processes. In fact, under Utah caselaw, for a right to be assignable, it must first be the type of claim that would survive the death of the original claimant.55Survival is the first inquiry.