Oliver Twombly v. Marcia Horne
[…] In June 2024, landlord moved for an order requiring defendant to pay rent into court. See

12 V.S.A. § 4853a(a) ("In any action against a tenant for possession . . . the landlord may file a motion for an order that the tenant pay rent into court."). Tenant did not appear at the July 2024

1

2

motion hearing. The court subsequently issued a rent-escrow order requiring tenant to pay $2720 to the court within seven days of service of the order and to deposit each of her weekly rent payments with the court going forward.

Landlord filed a motion seeking an immediate writ of possession in August 2024, alleging that while tenant timely paid $2720 into court, she failed to make a subsequent weekly payment as required under the rent-escrow order. See id. § 4853a(h) ("If the tenant fails to pay rent into court in the amount and on the dates ordered by the court, the landlord shall be entitled to judgment for immediate possession of the premises."). The court granted the motion, explaining that because its rent-escrow order was served on tenant and she failed to pay the full amount of rent due thereunder, landlord was entitled to a writ of possession.