Matter of Reclaim the Records v. New York State Dept. of Health
[…] With respect to any other categories of information contained in DOH's indices of death records, the record is insufficiently developed to adequately review possible grounds for exemption or redaction. Accordingly, we remit the matter to Supreme Court to determine whether DOH must disclose additional portions of its death indices containing other fields of information not addressed herein.

I

Statutory Scheme for Death Records Public Health Law § 4100 (1) (a) requires that outside of New York City, DOH "have charge of the registration of births and deaths" in the State. DOH's Commissioner must "prepare and maintain a complete typewritten, printed, photographic or magnetically stored index of all births and deaths registered; . . . to be arranged, in the case of deaths, by the names of decedents" ( id. § 4100 [2] [g]).