Matter of Reclaim the Records v. New York State Dept. of Health
[…] The legislature understood the distinction between a certified record and a death indexâ€"indeed, it is the legislature that requires DOH to maintain a death indexâ€"but it nevertheless chose to limit disclosure only of the former.

Other provisions of Public Health Law § 4174 support that the legislature did not intend to categorically limit access to any information from death records in DOH's possession to the seven enumerated purposes in section 4174 (1) (a). For instance, section 4174 (1) (e) requires that the Commissioner "furnish non-identifiable statistical information in tabular or machine-readable format for research activities if satisfied that the same is required for a proper purpose, and the [C]ommissioner is authorized to fix and to require payment of a fee sufficient to compensate the state for the expense of providing the requested information." In addition, section 4174 (3) states that:

"For any search of the files and records conducted for authorized genealogical or research purposes, the [C]ommissioner . . . shall be entitled to, and the applicant shall pay, a fee of twenty dollars for each hour or fractional part of an hour of time of search, together with a fee of two dollars for each uncertified copy or abstract of such record requested by the applicant or for a certification that a search discloses no record."

Together, these provisions show that the legislature anticipated that the public would have an interest in DOH's records of death information on a broad scale, given that the legislature adopted a fee structure to facilitate such disclosure.