Matter of Reclaim the Records v. New York State Dept. of Health
[…] This, again, represents a legislative determination of the great weight afforded to the privacy of death records.

Subsection (1) (g) allows a local board of elections to receive a certification of death (which contains minimal information), but not a certified copy or certified transcript of the death certificate, again showing that even for necessary intergovernmental requests, the legislature carefully circumscribed the extent of the disclosure of death records to avoid the risk of inadvertent or improper disclosure of private information ( id. § 4174 [1] [g]). Likewise, subdivision (5) (a) permits the United States Social Security Administration to [*15] receive "information from death certificates"â€"but not the actual death certificates or transcripts thereofâ€"and only to the extent "needed in the administration of old-age and survivors insurance benefits laws" ( id. § 4174 [5] [a]). Even as to that subset of information, subsection (5) (b) states that the contract will not include any restriction on the use of the information,

"except that such contract may provide that such information is only to be used by the secretary (or any other federal agency) for purposes of ensuring that federal benefits or other payments are not erroneously paid to deceased individuals" ( id. § 4174 [5] [b]). The legislature thus limited even the federal government's access to DOH's death records to data required for a specific federal purpose, and made disclosure subject to a contract between DOH and the Social Security Administration.