Matter of Reclaim the Records v. New York State Dept. of Health
[…] The purpose of section 4174 (1) (a) is not to restrict access to certification, it is to protect the content of death records.

The majority acknowledges the obvious: the fact that a record is certified is not what underlies the privacy concerns; it is the contents of the record (majority op at 24 n 9). And even the majority, when it later [*14] excludes certain elements of the records on privacy grounds, focuses on the content, not the fact of certification ( see id. at 25-26).

9

The remaining provisions of section 4174 on which the majority relies reaffirm the strong privacy interest in the contents of the records. Subsection (1) (d) provides that the Commissioner will "issue certification of birth or death unless in his judgment it does not appear to be necessary or required for a proper purpose" (Public Health Law § 4174

[1] [d]). The certification of birth or death contains the name, date, place of death and date of filing, but does not contain more ( id. § 4100-a [4]).