Matter of Reclaim the Records v. New York State Dept. of Health
[…] The purpose of FOIL is to "promote open government and public accountability" ( NYP Holdings, Inc. , 2025 NY Slip Op 01009 at *1, quoting Gould , 89 NY2d at 274-275). To do so, "the statute affords the public the means to attain information concerning the day-to-day operations of State government," enabling "the electorate to have sufficient information in order to make intelligent, informed choice with respect to both the direction and scope of governmental activities" ( Fink , 47 NY2d at 571, citing Public Officers Law § 84). That purpose is reflected in the statute itself ( see id. , citing Public Officers Law § 84). Section 84â€"the legislative declaration of purposeâ€"provides:

"The people's right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society. Access to such information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality. The legislature therefore declares that government is the public's business and that the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press, should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article."

The first place I diverge from the majority is the weight to be given to the public interest in disclosure of records of deaths.