Matter of Reclaim the Records v. New York State Dept. of Health
[…] We agree that at least some do. Superficially, our disagreement could be seen as one over which materials fall within the exemption. But it is more fundamental than that. My disagreement with the majority is fundamentally about the process by which we determine which of the types of information DOH stores as death records lacks a strong enough privacy interest to overcome the (in my view minimal) public interest in disclosure.

B.

I begin with the majority's methodology. The majority rejects DOH's argument that the requested records are statutorily exempt under Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (a) based on four propositions: (1) Public Health Law § 4174 (1)

(a) "only limits access to certified death records," not the death index; (2) Public Health Law § 4174 (1) (e) "requires that the Commissioner 'furnish non-identifiable statistical information in tabular or machine-readable format for research activities if satisfied that the same is required for a proper purpose '"; (3) Public Health Law § 4174 (3) provides that for searches "conducted for authorized genealogical or research purposes ," DOH shall collect $20 per hour of searching plus a $2 fee for an uncertified copy of the requested record; and (4) "FOIL exempts information protected 'by state or federal