Matter of Reclaim the Records v. New York State Dept. of Health
[…] The online database is not a complete "death index" that [*2] satisfies the requirements of Public Health Law § 4100 (2) (g), because it does not include the names of decedents from records on file for fewer than 50 years, or pre-1957. DOH has also created multiple unpublished death indices containing other information from the death records in its custody, including medical history, cause of death, location of interment, and whether a decedent was buried, cremated, or made an anatomical gift.

In addition to its powers and duties under section 4100 (1), under Public Health Law § 4174 (1) (a), DOH may issue a certified copy or transcript of a person's individual death record to an applicant upon request, for seven enumerated

1

purposes:

"(1) when a documented medical need has been demonstrated, (2) when a documented need to establish a legal right or claim has been demonstrated, (3) when needed for medical or scientific research approved by the commissioner; (4) when needed for statistical or epidemiological purposes approved by the commissioner,

(5) upon specific request by municipal, state or federal agencies for statistical or official purposes, (6) upon specific request of the [person] charged with controlling disposition of a decedent's remains . . . or (7) pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction on a showing of necessity."

Section 4174 (1) (a) also exempts these certified documents from disclosure under FOIL ( id. ).