State v. Collins
[…] "post-release control." The State has argued that Collins had "ample notice he would be subject to post-release control prior to this conviction in case 21CR0034." In so doing, the State points out that Collins was also notified that "if he was convicted [of] another felony while on post-release control, that he may have to serve any prison time from his new felony consecutively to any time he received for a violation of his post- release control." However, even though an offender who has been placed on judicial release has been to prison and released, the post-release control statute (R.C. 2967.28) differs from the judicial release statute (R.C. 2929.20). R.C. 2967.01(N) defines "post-release control" as "a period of supervision by the adult parole authority after a prisoner's release from imprisonment, other than under a term of life imprisonment, that includes one or more post-release control sanctions imposed under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code."
{¶20} In contrast, judicial release involves a court's decision to release an eligible offender early and impose community control sanctions according to R.C. 2929.20. Phipps at ¶ 18; State v. McConnell, 2001-Ohio-2129, (3rd Dist.).