MATTER OF TAYLOR v. SISE
[…] Carroll, 3 N.Y.2d 686, 689-690, supra). Consequently, the court was required to reconcile the provisions which could only be accomplished by an extrinsic examination of purpose, effect, and contemporaneous statutes. Moreover, the present case involves determination of the constitutionality of a statute, an aspect not present in the Jackson case.
  • Other sections of the judiciary article contain analogous provisions for increasing the number of Judges on a particular court. For example, section 4 contains a provision for increasing the number of Justices in any Appellate Division when it is certified that "one or more justices are needed for the speedy disposition of the business before it." (Emphasis added.) Section 2, dealing with this court, contains a similar provision. In each of these cited examples, the increase in Judges is explicitly tied to an increase in the business of that court.