MATTER OF TAYLOR v. SISE
[…] But within the same section is defined the jurisdiction of that court — to hear and determine claims by and against the State and between rival claimants. A reasonable interpretation is that the Legislature is authorized to increase the number of Judges on the Court of Claims for the purpose of permitting it to respond in changing times and circumstances to the increasing business before that court.

Other sections of the judiciary article contain analogous provisions for increasing the number of Judges on a particular court. For example, section 4 contains a provision for increasing the number of Justices in any Appellate Division when it is certified that "one or more justices are needed for the speedy disposition of the business before it." (Emphasis added.) Section 2, dealing with this court, contains a similar provision. In each of these cited examples, the increase in Judges is explicitly tied to an increase in the business of that court.