MATTER OF TAYLOR v. SISE
[…] VI, § 7, subd. a). Because of these provisions, petitioners argue that the Constitution guarantees to a person under indictment for a felony in New York City that the Trial Judge will be a properly elected Supreme Court Justice.

While this argument has appeal it fails to conclude the issue. The same Constitution authorizes the temporary assignment of a Judge of the New York City Criminal Court (art. VI, § 26, subd. g) as well as a Judge of the Court of Claims (art. VI, § 26, subd. b) to the Supreme Court. There is nothing in the Constitution which precludes any Judge so assigned from sitting on a felony trial. On the contrary, the Constitution provides that "[w]hile temporarily assigned pursuant to the provisions of [section 26], any judge or justice shall have the powers, duties and jurisdiction of a judge or justice of the court to which assigned" (N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 26, subd. k).