McNAIR v. STATE
[…] NRS 200.366. McNair insists that where the victim is capable of understanding or resisting the sexual advances, there must be a demonstrable objective manifestation of protest which is reasonable under the circumstances. Our legal inquiry into the issue of nonconsent, an essential element of sexual assault, encompasses two aspects: (1) whether the circumstances surrounding the incidents indicate that the victims had reasonably demonstrated their lack of consent and (2) whether it was reasonable from the point of view of the perpetrator to conclude that the victims had manifested consent.
NRS 200.366(1) provides as follows:
A person who subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or another, or on a beast, against the victim's will or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.
We initially note that Nevada's statute does not explicitly require the use of overt force as an element of sexual assault. Physical force is not a necessary element in the commission of the crime of rape. Dinkens v. State, 92 Nev. 74, 77, 546 P.2d 228, 230 (1976). Our statute only requires the commission of the act of sexual penetration against the will of the victim. Id.
The concept that a woman consents unless she resists to the limits of her strength was discarded long ago. See State v. Thomas, 510 P.2d 1137, 1140 (Wash.Ct.App. 1973); see also People v.