McNAIR v. STATE
[…] Our review indicates that McNair was fairly tried and convicted. We therefore affirm.
- After McNair's arrest, other patients and victims voluntarily came forward to the police. Elizabeth was the only victim involved in the instant appeal who reported McNair's criminal conduct contemporaneously to law enforcement authorities. Two victims reported McNair's crimes to their therapists, who corroborated the victims' testimony at trial.
- NRS 200.366(1) provides as follows:
A person who subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or another, or on a beast, against the victim's will or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.
- A rape victim is not required to do more than her age, strength, and the surrounding facts and attending circumstances would reasonably dictate as a manifestation of her opposition.