If taxable income is: Not over $56,700.00 |
The tax is: 3.55% of taxable income |
Over $56,700.00 but not over $137,050.00 |
$2,013.00 plus 7,0% of the amount of taxable income over $56,700.00 |
Over $137,050.00 but not over $208,850.00 |
$7,637.00 plus 8.25% of tlie amount of taxable income over $137,050.00 |
Over $208,850.00 but not over $372,950.00 |
$13,561.00 plus 8.9% of the amount of taxable income over $208,850.00 |
Over $372,950.00 |
$28,166.00 plus 9.40% of the amount of taxable income over $372,950.00 |
If taxable income is: Not over $45,500.00 |
The tax is: 3.55% of taxable Income |
Over $45,500.00 but not over $117,450.00 |
$1,615.00 plus 7.0% of the amount of taxable income over $45,500.00 |
Over $117,450.00 but not over $190,200,00 |
$6,652.00 plus 8.25% of the amount of taxable Income over $117,450.00 |
Over $190,200.00 but not over $372,950.00 |
$12,654.00 plus 8.90% of the amount of taxable Income over $190,200.00 |
Over $372,950.00 |
$28,918.00 plus 9.40% of the amount of taxable income over $372,950.00 |
Not over $33,950.00 |
3.55% of taxable income |
Over $33,950.00 but not over $82,250.00 |
$1,205.00 plus 7.0% of the amount of taxable income over $33,950.00 |
Over $82,250.00 but not over $171,550,00 |
$4,586.00 plus 8.25% of the amount of taxable income over $82,250.00 |
Over $171,550.00 but not over $372,950.00 |
$11,953.00 plus 8.90% of the amount of taxable Income over $171,550.00 |
Over $372,950.00 |
$29,878.00 plus 9.40% of the amount of taxable income over $372,950.00 |
Not over $28,350.00 |
3.55% of taxable income |
Over $28,350.00 but not over $68,525.00 |
$1,006.00 plus 7.0% of the amount of taxable income over $28,350.00 |
Over $68,525.00 but not over $104,425.00 |
$3,819.00 plus 8.25% of the amount of taxable income over $68,525.00 |
Over $104,425.00 but not over $186,475.00 |
$6,780.00 plus S.90% of the amount of taxable income over $104,425.00 |
Over $186,475.00 |
$14,083.00 plus 9.40% of the amourtt of taxable income over $186,475.00 |
If taxable fncome is: |
The tax is: |
$2,300.00 or less |
3.55% of taxable income |
Over $2,300,00 but not over $5,350.00 |
$82.00 plus 7.0% of the amount of taxable fncome over $2,300.00 |
Over $5,350.00 but not over $8,200.00 |
$295.00 plus 8.25% of the amount of taxable income over $5,350.00 |
Over $8,200.00 but not over $11,150.00 |
$530.00 plus 8.90% of the amount of taxable income over $8,200.00 |
Over $11,150.00 |
$793.00 plus 9.40% of the amount of taxable income over $11,150.00 |
[Subdivision (B) shall apply to taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2019.]
32 V.S.A. § 5822